This web site is owned and operated by or on behalf of Planet Word. We recognize that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy addresses those concerns. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This policy may be changed or updated from time to time.

Personal Information Collection

For each visitor to our Web page, our web server automatically recognizes the consumer’s domain name and e-mail address (where possible).

We collect:

●      The domain name and e-mail address (where possible) of visitors to our website.

●      The e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail.

●      Aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit.

●      User-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit.

●      Information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations, name and address, telephone number, etc.

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter information on our site.

Personal Information Use

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter, surf the website, or fill out a form, or use certain other site features to send periodic email newsletters or to follow up with you after correspondence (through email or our contact form).

This information is used to:

●      Improve the content of our website.

●      Notify consumers about updates to our website.

●      Contact consumers for marketing purposes.

Information Protection

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

To maintain the safety of your personal information, we implement a variety of security measures anytime you enter, submit, or access information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Use of ‘Cookies’

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features may be disabled.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions to improve our website experience, including Demographics and Interests Reporting.

To opt out or set preferences, users can use the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a Privacy Policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous Privacy Policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

Privacy Policy Changes

Changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our privacy page.

Updating Personal Information

You can update your personal information by emailing us or by using the email newsletter preferences link at the bottom of each email newsletter.

Do Not Track Signals

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, we plant cookies, or we use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Third-Party Behavioral Tracking

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practice Principles

The Fair Information Practice Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will notify you via email within 7 business days should a data breach occur.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

●      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

●      Send emails after the signup for our email newsletter has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to:

●      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

●      Identify advertisements in some reasonable way.

●      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

●      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

●      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

●      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

planetwordmuseum.org

connect@planetwordmuseum.org

Planet Word Museum
P.O. Box 42691
Washington, D.C. 20015

Last Edited on Dec 16, 2016